Sherwin Williams Sensuous Gray color comparison

Compare Sherwin Williams Sensuous Gray with other colors. Understand the differences in hue, saturation, lightness, and value.

First color

Second color

Sherwin Williams
Sensuous Gray
SW 7081
Technical color comparison for Sherwin Williams Sensuous Gray and Color
Sherwin Williams Sensuous GrayColor
Shared hue scale
1
Hue
340°-
Saturation
2%-
Lightness?Simple 0–100% measure derived from the minimum and maximum sRGB channels. Use CIE L* for perceptual lightness.
50%-
LRV?Light Reflectance Value measures the percentage of light reflected by a color, from 0 for absolute black to 100 for pure white.
20.90-
CIE L?Perceptual lightness. CIE Lab lightness ranges from 0 for black to 100 for diffuse white.
52.977-
Color difference ΔE*₀₀?CIE color difference. Smaller is closer: about 0–1 is imperceptible, 1–2 just noticeable, 2–5 a small difference, 5–10 clear, and more than 10 very different.
-
Temperature
Neutral-

Please note that the color shown on this page is a representation and might not exactly match the real shade of the cards, fan decks, or color collections. Your monitor, browser, and screen angle can all affect how the paint looks, so it may not be the same as what you see here. All information on this page is based on RGB and HEX values provided by manufacturers.

It's important to keep in mind that the same color may appear differently on various surfaces due to the nature of those surfaces. For example, the same shade will look different on a rough wall compared to the smooth surface of cabinets.

Try before you buy

Samplize samples on the wall

100% accurate
reusable paint samples

Peel, stick and repeat

Peel, stick,
and repeat

Twice painted samples

Twice painted
with real paint

Fast delivery

Next day
delivery

Shop now

Color comparisons featuring Sherwin Williams Sensuous Gray

Sensuous Gray and Functional Gray comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW7024 Functional Gray

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Rock Garden comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW6195 Rock Garden

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Soulful Blue comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW6543 Soulful Blue

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and On the Rocks comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW7671 On the Rocks

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Beguiling Mauve comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW6269 Beguiling Mauve

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Smokey Wings comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs PPU26-07 Smokey Wings

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Storm comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs AF-700 Storm

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Stormy Monday comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs 2112-50 Stormy Monday

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Cathedral Gray comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs PPU18-14 Cathedral Gray

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Let it Rain comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW9152 Let it Rain

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Kimono Violet comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW6839 Kimono Violet

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Reticence comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW6064 Reticence

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Impulsive Purple comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW6832 Impulsive Purple

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Poetry Plum comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW6019 Poetry Plum

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Habitat comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW9608 Habitat

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Worldly Gray comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW7043 Worldly Gray

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Charming Pink comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW6309 Charming Pink

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Pebble Creek comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs 1453 Pebble Creek

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Kendall Charcoal comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs HC-166 Kendall Charcoal

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Agreeable Gray comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW7029 Agreeable Gray

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Quietude comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW6212 Quietude

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Veiled Violet comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW6268 Veiled Violet

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Whirlwind comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW9576 Whirlwind

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Peppercorn comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW7674 Peppercorn

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Dried Lavender comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW9072 Dried Lavender

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Brassica comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs 271 Brassica

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Silverplate comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW7649 Silverplate

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Minute Mauve comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW7078 Minute Mauve

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Victorian Mauve comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs 2114-50 Victorian Mauve

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Gray Screen comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW7071 Gray Screen

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Repose Gray comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW7015 Repose Gray

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Lattice comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW7654 Lattice

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Cityscape comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW7067 Cityscape

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Modern Lavender comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs SW9688 Modern Lavender

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Mellow Mauve comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs 1004-7C Mellow Mauve

long arrow
Sensuous Gray and Vintage Vogue comparison

SW7081 Sensuous Gray vs 462 Vintage Vogue

long arrow