Sherwin Williams Virtual Taupe color comparison

Compare Sherwin Williams Virtual Taupe with other colors. Understand the differences in hue, saturation, lightness, and value.

First color

Second color

Sherwin Williams
Virtual Taupe
SW 7039
Select a color
Hue
30
-
Saturation
13
-
Lightness
?Simple 0–100% measure derived from the min/max of the sRGB channels. It is not aligned with human visual perception - use CIE L* for perceptual lightness.
48
-
LRV
?Light Reflectance Value measures the percentage of light reflected by a color. It ranges from 0 (absolute black) to 100 (pure white, all light reflected).
20.32
-
CIE L
?Perceptual lightness.
Lightness value from CIE Lab color space.
Values from 0 (black) to 100 (diffuse white)
52.246
-
Color difference ΔE*₀₀
?CIE color difference.
Smaller is closer:
~0–1 (imperceptible),
1–2 (just noticeable),
2–5 (small difference),
5–10 (clear),
more than 10 (very different).
-
Temperature:
Warm
-

Please note that the color shown on this page is a representation and might not exactly match the real shade of the cards, fan decks, or color collections. Your monitor, browser, and screen angle can all affect how the paint looks, so it may not be the same as what you see here. All information on this page is based on RGB and HEX values provided by manufacturers.

It's important to keep in mind that the same color may appear differently on various surfaces due to the nature of those surfaces. For example, the same shade will look different on a rough wall compared to the smooth surface of cabinets.

Color comparisons featuring Sherwin Williams Virtual Taupe

Virtual Taupe and Beach House comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW7518 Beach House

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Iced Mocha comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW9092 Iced Mocha

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Protégé Bronze comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW6153 Protégé Bronze

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Mudslide comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW9113 Mudslide

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Rockies Brown comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs 2107-30 Rockies Brown

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Cup o' Java comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs 1246 Cup o' Java

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Eggplant comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs 1379 Eggplant

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Greenfield comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW6439 Greenfield

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Cushing Green comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs HC-125 Cushing Green

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Thai Basil comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs N400-5 Thai Basil

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Sweet Basil comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs 455 Sweet Basil

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Basil comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW6194 Basil

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Deep Taupe comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs 2111-10 Deep Taupe

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Spiced Cider comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW7702 Spiced Cider

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Rookwood Antique Gold comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW2814 Rookwood Antique Gold

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Rio Rust comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs S190-6 Rio Rust

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Colonial Revival Green Stone comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW2826 Colonial Revival Green Stone

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Gray Area comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW7052 Gray Area

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Stony Ground comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs 211 Stony Ground

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Chelsea Garden comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs MQ6-39 Chelsea Garden

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Rock Garden comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW6195 Rock Garden

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Turquoise Mist comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs 695 Turquoise Mist

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Clove comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW9605 Clove

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Taupetone comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs 1013 Taupetone

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Rockport Gray comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs HC-105 Rockport Gray

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Cream Soda comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs 1082 Cream Soda

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Modest White comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW6084 Modest White

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Zircon comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW7667 Zircon

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Pink Shadow comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW0070 Pink Shadow

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Hardware comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW6172 Hardware

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Colonnade Gray comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW7641 Colonnade Gray

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Wrought Iron comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs 2124-10 Wrought Iron

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Languid Blue comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW6226 Languid Blue

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Plymouth Brown comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs HC-73 Plymouth Brown

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Portabello comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs SW6102 Portabello

long arrow
Virtual Taupe and Ashen Gray comparison

SW7039 Virtual Taupe vs 6004-1C Ashen Gray

long arrow