RAL Effect RAL 510-1

Contents
show +hide -
Code:RAL 510-1
Name:
Brand:RAL Effect

What color is RAL Effect RAL 510-1?

Let's dive into a full RAL 510-1 paint color review. Take a look at pictures of real interiors and exteriors painted with beautiful RAL 510-1. Find out if this gorgeous warm purple paint color would look great on your living room walls or trims, kitchen cabinet, bedroom accent wall, bathroom or house exterior.

RAL 510-1 for bedroom

We’ve hand-picked a beautiful collection of photos of this amazing purple shade used in real bedrooms. Take a look and imagine how this wonderful warm light paint color could transform your own bedroom space.

RAL Effect undefined RAL 510-1 bedroom
Plan Home visualization

RAL Effect RAL 510-1 on kitchen cabinets

Want a stylish kitchen? View real-life photo examples of this fascinating warm purple hue is paired with backsplashes, countertops, and hardware.

RAL Effect undefined RAL 510-1 kitchen cabinets
Plan Home visualization

RAL Effect RAL 510-1 reviews (5 photos)

View the photos of real spaces painted with this purple that were not included in specific categories. Close-ups, painted furniture, storages and dressers, hallways, stairs and ceilings.

RAL Effect undefined RAL 510-1 bathroom
Plan Home visualization
RAL Effect undefined RAL 510-1 minimalist bathroom
Plan Home visualization
RAL Effect undefined RAL 510-1 kitchen interior
Plan Home visualization
RAL Effect undefined RAL 510-1 kidsroom interior, children's room
Plan Home visualization
RAL Effect undefined RAL 510-1 living room
Plan Home visualization

Try before you buy

Samplize samples on the wall

100% accurate
reusable paint samples

Peel, stick and repeat

Peel, stick,
and repeat

Twice painted samples

Twice painted
with real paint

Fast delivery

Next day
delivery

Shop now

What are RAL Effect RAL 510-1 undertones?

RAL 510-1 is a light, muted soft pink. The HEX sample leans pink; this describes its measurable digital hue direction, not a hidden paint pigment. Warm light may make it look rosier, while cool daylight can make it feel more muted and gray.

HEX value:

#ECC8DC

RGB code:

236, 200, 220

Is RAL Effect RAL 510-1 cool or warm?

warm
cool
Color wheel

At 327° on the HSL hue wheel, this Purple sits firmly on the warm side.

RAL 510-1 HSL code: 327, 49%, 85%

Hue - degree on a color wheel from 0 to 360. 0 is red, 120 is green, and 240 is blue.
Saturation is expressed as a percentage. At 0%, it appears as a shade of grey, and at 100%, it is in full color.
Lightness is also a percentage value. 0% is black, and 100% is white.

How light temperature affects RAL 510-1

Natural Lighting. During the day, natural light shifts from about 2000 K at sunrise/sunset to 5500–6500 K at noon.

Sunrise
Morning
Noon
Afternoon
Sunset

In addition, natural-light temperature depends on its direction:

Direction of sunlightVisible temp.HueDuration
NorthCoolBluishAll day
EastWarmYellowBefore noon
WestWarmOrange-redAfter noon
SouthWarmOrange-yellowAll day

Artificial Lighting. When choosing bulbs, pay attention to their color temperature in Kelvins.
Use the slider to see how this Purple shade looks under different lighting:

2000K
3000K
4000K
5000K
6000K
7000K

LRV of RAL 510-1

RAL 510-1 has an LRV of 66.45% and refers to Light colors that reflect most of the incident light. Why LRV is important?

Light Reflectance Value scale illustration

Light Reflectance Value measures the amount of visible and usable light that reflects from a painted surface.
Simply put, the higher the LRV of a paint color, the brighter the room you will get.
The scale goes from 0% (absolute black, absorbing all light) to 100% (pure white, reflecting all light).

Act like a pro: When choosing paint with an LRV of 66.45%, pay attention to your bulbs' brightness. Light brightness is measured in lumens. The lower the paint's LRV, the higher lumen level you need. Every square foot of room needs at least 40 lumens. That means for a 200 ft2 living room you'll need about 8000 lumens of light – e.g., eight 1000 lm bulbs.

Color codes

We have collected almost every possible color code you could ever need.
Not sure what the difference between HEX and RGB is? We break down color models in plain language. Understanding color models

FormatCode
HEX#ECC8DC
RGB Decimal236, 200, 220
RGB Percent92.55%, 78.43%, 86.27%
HSVHue: 327° Saturation: 15.25% Value: 92.55%
HSLhsl(327, 49, 85)
CMYKCyan: 0.0 Magenta: 15.25 Yellow: 6.78 Key: 7.45
YIQY: 213.044 I: 15.026 Q: 13.839
XYZX: 68.162 Y: 64.31 Z: 76.513
CIE LabL:84.127 a:15.965 b:-5.177
CIE LuvL:84.127 u:19.844 v:-10.756
Decimal15517916
Hunter Lab80.194, 11.381, -0.433

Color equivalents